Skip Over Navigation Links

Division and Center Staff Contacts


Division of Biomedical Technology, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS biomedical technology, bioinformatics or computational biology programs, please contact the program staff below or call 301-451-6446.

Paul Brazhnik, Ph.D.Paul Brazhnik, Ph.D.
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Branch
Branch Chief
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Brazhnik oversees grants in the areas of computational modeling, mathematical and systems biology, and biostatistics.

Susan Gregurick, Ph.D.Susan Gregurick, Ph.D.
Division Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gregurick oversees the division's research programs in biomedical technology, bioinformatics and computational biology.

Dmitriy Krepkiy, Ph.D.Dmitriy Krepkiy, Ph.D.
Biomedical Technology Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Krepkiy manages biomedical technology research resources and other technology development grants in spectroscopy, structural biology and computational biology.

Peter Lyster, Ph.D.Peter Lyster, Ph.D.
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Lyster is currently on detail with the Networking and Information Technology Research and Development Program.

Stephen Marcus, Ph.D.Stephen Marcus, Ph.D.
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Marcus manages grants focused on behavioral and social modeling, and biostatistics.

Veerasamy "Ravi" Ravichandran, Ph.D.Veerasamy "Ravi" Ravichandran, Ph.D.
Biomedical Technology Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Ravichandran manages biomedical technology research resources and research and training grants in bioinformatics.

Haluk Resat, Ph.D.Haluk Resat, Ph.D.
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Resat oversees grants in computational biology, bioinformatics, systems biology, modeling of cellular (signaling, gene regulatory, metabolic) networks, multiscale models and mathematical biology.

Paul Sammak, Ph.D.Paul Sammak, Ph.D.
Biomedical Technology Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sammak manages biomedical technology research resources, technology development grants, and grants that develop cellular imaging technologies.

Ward Smith, Ph.D.Ward Smith, Ph.D.
Biomedical Technology Branch
Branch Chief
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Smith oversees grants in the area of the biophysical properties of proteins and advises on grants and activities related to structural biology.

Mary Ann Wu, Ph.D.Mary Ann Wu, Ph.D.
Biomedical Technology Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Wu manages biomedical technology research resources and the division's SBIR/STTR program.

Division of Cell Biology and Biophysics

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS cell biology and biophysics programs, please contact the program staff below or call 301-594-0828.

Alexandra Ainsztein, Ph.D.Alexandra Ainsztein, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Ainsztein oversees grants in the areas of membrane trafficking, the molecular mechanisms and dynamics of the secretory pathway, and organelle biogenesis.

James Deatherage, Ph.D.James Deatherage, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Branch Chief

Dr. Deatherage oversees grants in the areas of cell division, motility and organization, and technology development of light microscopy.

Paula Flicker, Ph.D.Paula Flicker, Ph.D.
Biophysics Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Flicker oversees grants in the areas of cellular signaling, diffraction analysis of biological macromolecules, and electron microscopy of molecules and cells.

Joseph Gindhart, Ph.D.Joseph Gindhart, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gindhart oversees grants in the areas of motor proteins, cytoskeletal filaments and intracellular transport.

Zhongzhen Nie, Ph.D.Zhongzhen Nie, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Nie oversees predoctoral T32 grants in Systems and Integrative Biology.

Peter Preusch, Ph.D.Peter Preusch, Ph.D.
Acting Division Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Preusch oversees grants in the areas of the biophysical properties of nucleic acids, nucleic-acid protein complexes and theoretical studies of protein-ligand interactions.

Michael Sakalian, Ph.D.Michael Sakalian, Ph.D.
Biophysics Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sakalian oversees grants in the areas of cell and structural biology of the viral lifecycle as well as in structure-based drug design related to AIDS.

Ward Smith, Ph.D.Ward Smith, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Smith oversees grants in the area of the biophysical properties of proteins and advises on grants and activities related to structural biology.

Janna Wehrle, Ph.D.Janna Wehrle, Ph.D.
Biophysics Branch
Acting Branch Chief
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Wehrle oversees grants in the areas of protein folding, association and aggregation, as well as in the nuclear magnetic resonance of macromolecules.

Division of Genetics and Developmental Biology

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS genetics and developmental biology programs, please contact the program staff below or call 301-594-0943.

Michael Bender, Ph.D.Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bender oversees grants in the areas of RNA processing, protein synthesis, mRNA metabolism and translational control, and regulatory RNAs. He also serves as program director for the NIGMS Human Genetic Cell Repository.

Anthony Carter, Ph.D.Anthony Carter, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Carter oversees grants in the areas of chromosome organization and epigenetics.

Kenneth Gibbs, Ph.D.Kenneth Gibbs, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gibbs oversees research grants in the areas of developmental signaling, and stem cell biology and regeneration.

Tanya Hoodbhoy, Ph.D.Tanya Hoodbhoy, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Hoodbhoy oversees research grants in the area of developmental genetics.

Daniel Janes, Ph.D.Daniel Janes, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Janes oversees grants in the areas of genetic variation, evolutionary genetics and modeling for infectious diseases.

Donna Krasnewich, M.D., Ph.D.Donna Krasnewich, M.D., Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Krasnewich oversees grants in the area of the genetic basis of human biology.

Stefan Maas, Ph.D.Stefan Maas, Ph.D.
Developmental and Cellular Processes Branch
Acting Branch Chief
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Maas oversees grants in the areas of cell death, autophagy and homeostasis.

Amanda Melillo, Ph.D.Amanda Melillo, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Melillo oversees grants in the areas of cell cycle, and cell growth and differentiation as well as postdoctoral fellowship grants in the areas of genetics and developmental biology

Michael Reddy, Ph.D.Michael Reddy, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Reddy oversees grants in the areas of DNA replication, organismal response to the environment and microbe-host interactions.

Desirée Salazar, Ph.D.Desirée Salazar, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Salazar oversees research grants in the area of stem cell biology and regeneration.

Michael Sesma, Ph.D.Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sesma oversees grants in the areas of neurogenetics and the genetics of behavior, primarily in nonhuman model systems, and K99 grants in the areas of genetics and developmental biology.

Darren Sledjeski, Ph.D.Darren Sledjeski, Ph.D.
Genetic Mechanisms Branch
Branch Chief
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sledjeski oversees grants in the area of transcription mechanisms.

Kristine Willis, Ph.D.Kristine Willis, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Willis oversees,F32 postdoctoral fellowships in Genetics and Developmental Biolog.

Dorit Zuk, Ph.D.Dorit Zuk, Ph.D.
Division Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Zuk oversees K99 awards. She also manages the R25 grants for Training Modules to Enhance Data Reproducibility.

Division of Pharmacology, Physiology, and Biological Chemistry

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS pharmacology, physiology and biological chemistry programs, please contact the program staff below or call 301-594-3827.

Vernon Anderson, Ph.D.Vernon Anderson, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Biorelated Chemistry Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Anderson oversees grants in the areas of bioinorganic chemistry, redox enzymology, mitochondrial electron transport and other aspects of bioenergetics.

Oleg Barski, Ph.D.Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Biorelated Chemistry Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Barski oversees grants in the areas of enzyme catalysis and regulation.

Alison Cole, Ph.D.Alison Cole, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Branch Chief
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Cole oversees grants in the area of anesthesiology and peri-operative pain.

Sarah Dunsmore, Ph.D.Sarah Dunsmore, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Dunsmore oversees research grants in the areas of receptors, drug targets and signal transduction; sepsis and innate immunity; and inflammation.

Miles Fabian, Ph.D.Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Biorelated Chemistry Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Fabian oversees grants in the areas of bioorganic and medicinal chemistry.

Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Koduri oversees research grants in the areas of receptors, drug targets and signal transduction.

Robert Lees, Ph.D.Robert Lees, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Biorelated Chemistry Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Lees oversees grants in the area of synthetic organic chemistry.

Rochelle M. Long, Ph.D.Rochelle M. Long, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Division Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Long oversees K08 and K23 grants in the area of Clinical Pharmacology.

Pamela A. Marino, Ph.D.Pamela A. Marino, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Biorelated Chemistry Branch
Branch Chief

Dr. Marino oversees grants in the areas of glycobiology and molecular immunology.

Richard Okita, Ph.D.Richard Okita, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Okita oversees grants in the areas of drug metabolism and transport, drug-induced toxicology and drug delivery.

Scott Somers, Ph.D.Scott Somers, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Somers oversees grants in the areas of trauma, burn and peri-operative injury.

Division of Training, Workforce Development, and Diversity

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS training, workforce development and diversity programs, please contact the program staff below or call 301-594-3900.

TWD Staff


Patrick Brown, Ph.D.Patrick Brown, Ph.D.
Undergraduate and Predoctoral Training Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Brown manages the Bridges to the Doctorate program, Bridges to the Baccalaureate program and Predoctoral Fellowships to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research. He also manages predoctoral T32 grants in Biotechnology.He also manages predoctoral T32 grants in Biotechnology.


Jessica Faupel-Badger, Ph.D.Jessica Faupel-Badger, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Training Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Faupel-Badger directs the NIGMS Postdoctoral Research Associate (PRAT) program and manages Institutional Research and Academic Career Development Awards (IRACDA). She also manages predoctoral T32 grants in the Medical Scientist Training Program (MSTP).

Alison E. Gammie, Ph.D.Alison E. Gammie, Ph.D.
Division Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gammie oversees the Division's Research Training, Career Development and Diversity Programs.


Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Undergraduate and Predoctoral Training Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Koduri manages the Maximizing Access to Research Careers (MARC) Undergraduate Student Training in Academic Research (U-STAR) program and Initiative for Maximizing Student Development (IMSD) program. She also manages predoctoral T32 grants in Pharmacological Sciences.

Mercedes Rubio, Ph.D.Mercedes Rubio, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Training Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Rubio manages the National Research Mentoring Network (NRMN) of the NIH Common Fund Enhancing the Diversity of the NIH-funded Workforce Initiative, the Institutional Research and Academic Career Development Awards (IRACDA), the Bridges to the Baccalaureate, Innovative Programs to Enhance Research Training (IPERT), and the Research to Understand and Inform Interventions that Promote the Research Careers of Students in Biomedical and Behavioral Sciences portfolios. She also manages predoctoral T32 grants in the Behavioral-Biomedical Sciences Interface.

Desirée Salazar, Ph.D.Desirée Salazar, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Training Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Salazar administers the Diversity Supplement Program, and the Re-entry Supplement Program and oversees predoctoral T32 Cellular, Biochemical and Molecular Sciences grants. She is also a program officer for the IPERT R25 and the Building Infrastructure Leading to Diversity (BUILD) Initiative. She also manages predoctoral T32 grants in Cellular, Biochemical, and Molecular Sciences.

Michael Sesma, Ph.D.Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Training Branch
Branch Chief
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sesma oversees postdoctoral programs for Research Training, Postdoctoral Fellowship and Career Development Programs, as well as the Innovative Programs to Enhance Research Training (IPERT), workforce modeling programs and the Coordination and Evaluation Center of the NIH Common Fund Enhancing the Diversity of the NIH-Funded Workforce initiative.

Shiva Singh, Ph.D.Shiva Singh, Ph.D.
Undergraduate and Predoctoral Training Branch
Branch Chief
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Singh oversees predoctoral T32 Training Programs, predoctoral F30 and F31 Fellowships, as well as a broad array of undergraduate and graduate student development programs.

Training Program Staff

The following staff manage programs in TWD but are assigned organizationally to another NIGMS division or center.

Oleg Barski, Ph.D.Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Barski oversees F31 predoctoral, F32 postdoctoral Fellowships and K99/R00 Pathway to Independence Awards in Pharmacology, Physiology and Biological Chemistry.

Michael Bender, Ph.D.Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bender manages the Postbaccalaureate Research Education Program (PREP) and oversees predoctoral T32 grants in Genetics and postdoctoral T32 grants in Medical Genetics.

Alison Cole, Ph.D.Alison Cole, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Cole oversees predoctoral T32 Molecular Medicine and postdoctoral T32 Anesthesiology grants and Mentored Career Development Awards in Anesthesiology.

Sarah Dunsmore, Ph.D.Sarah Dunsmore, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Dunsmore oversees Mentored Career Development Awards in the areas of Sepsis, Drug Targets and Innate Immunity.

Miles Fabian, Ph.D.Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Fabian oversees predoctoral T32 Chemistry-Biology Interface (CBI) grants.

Paula Flicker, Ph.D.Paula Flicker, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Flicker oversees predoctoral T32 Molecular Biophysics grants, postdoctoral fellowships and K99/R00 Pathway to Independence Awards in Dell Biology and Biophysics.

Joseph Gindhart, Ph.D.Joseph Gindhart, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gindhart oversees predoctoral T32 Cellular,Biochemical and Molecular Sciences grants.

Robert Lees, Ph.D.Robert Lees, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Lees oversees postdoctoral fellowships in Biochemistry and Biorelated Chemistry.

Rochelle M. Long, Ph.D.Rochelle M. Long, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Division Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Long oversees K08 and K23 grants in the area of Clinical Pharmacology.

Stefan Maas, Ph.D.Stefan Maas, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Maas directs the NIGMS predocT32 Medical Scientist Training Program and manages postdoctoral fellowships in Genetics and Developmental Biology.

Stephen Marcus, Ph.D.Stephen Marcus, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Marcus oversees predoctoral T32 grants in Bioinformatics and Computational Biology and K99/R00 Pathway to Independence Awards. He also oversees the Mentored Quantitative Research Career Development Awards (K25) program.

Amanda Melillo, Ph.D.Amanda Melillo, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Melillo oversees postdoctoral fellowship grants in the areas of Genetics and Developmental Biology.

Zhongzhen Nie, Ph.D.Zhongzhen Nie, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Nie oversees predoctoral T32 grants in Systems and Integrative Biology.

Richard Okita, Ph.D.Richard Okita, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Okita oversees postdoctoral T32 Clinical Pharmacology Training grants, He also manages the Building Infrastructure Leading to Diversity (BUILD) Initiative.

Veerasamy Ravichandran, Ph.D.Veerasamy Ravichandran, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Ravichandran oversees predoctoral F31 and postdoctoral F32 fellowships in Biomedical Technology, Bioinformatics and Computational Biology, and manages the Initiative for Maximizing Student Development (IMSD) program.

Michael Sakalian, Ph.D.Michael Sakalian, Ph.D.
Biophysics Branch
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sakalian manages F32 awards in Cell Biology.

Darren Sledjeski, Ph.D.Darren Sledjeski, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sledjeski oversees F31 predoctoral fellowships in Genetics and Developmental Biology.

Ward Smith, Ph.D.Ward Smith, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Smith oversees F31 predoctoral fellowships in Cell Biology and Biophysics.

Scott Somers, Ph.D.Scott Somers, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Somers oversees postdoctoral T32 grants and Mentored Career Development Awards in Trauma, Burn and Perioperative Injury.

Kristine Willis, Ph.D.Kristine Willis, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Willis oversees grants on mutagenesis and the repair of DNA damage, postdoctoral fellowships in genetics and developmental biology, and R25 grants for Training Modules to Enhance Data Reproducibility.

Dorit Zuk, Ph.D.Dorit Zuk, Ph.D.
Division Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Zuk oversees K99 awards. She also manages the R25 grants for Training Modules to Enhance Data Reproducibility.

Center for Research Capacity Building

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS capacity-building programs, please contact the program staff below or call 301-435-0765.



L. Tony Beck, Ph.D.L. Tony Beck, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Beck manages the Science Education Partnership Award (SEPA) Link to external Web site program, the Serious STEM Interactive Digital Media SBIR and the NIH Curriculum Supplement Series Link to external Web site.


Hongwei Gao, M.D., Ph.D.Hongwei Gao, M.D., Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gao manages Institutional Development Award (IDeA) Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence and IDeA Infrastructure for Clinical and Translational Research grants.

J. Rafael Gorospé, M.D., Ph.D.J. Rafael Gorospé, M.D., Ph.D.
Medical Officer
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gorospé manages the Institutional Development Award Infrastructure for Clinical and Translational Research (IDeA-CTR) program and the Centers for Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) Phase III initiatives.

Irina Krasnova, Ph.D.Irina Krasnova, Ph.D.
Program Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Krasnova manages the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) and Support of Competitive Research grants.

Yanping Liu, M.D., Ph.D.Yanping Liu, M.D., Ph.D.
Medical Officer
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Liu oversees the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) Phase I and Phase II grants.

W. Fred Taylor, Ph.D.W. Fred Taylor, Ph.D.
Acting Center Director
Biographical Sketch

Dr. Taylor oversees the center's capacity-building activities, including the Institutional Development Award (IDeA), Support of Competitive Research (SCORE) and Native American Research Centers for Health (NARCH) programs.


This page last reviewed on November 2, 2017